We are usually asked about:

What are the advantages of the Residence Permit for Investment Activities (ARI / Golden Visa) programme?

The beneficiary who applies for the ARI Programme by proving one of the following requirements:

1 – A bank transfer for an amount equal to or above 1 million Euros; or

2 – The creation of, at least, 10 job positions; or

3 – The purchase of property in value equal to, or above, 500 thousand Euros, is entitled to:

  • Resident visa exemption to enter Portugal;
  • Living and working in Portugal, while maintaining residence in another country;
  • Visa exemption for travelling within the Schengen Area;
  • Family reunification;
  • Obtain permanent residence (after 5 years and in the terms and conditions set out by the legislation in force);
  • Acquiring Portuguese citizenship (after 6 years and in the terms and conditions set out by the legislation in force);

For more information: http://www.livinginportugal.com/en/

Who is entitled to be a beneficiary of the Residence Permit for Investment Activities (ARI / Golden Visa) programme?

All third country citizens who conduct an investment activity, as an individual businessperson or through a company set up in Portugal or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, is stably settled in Portugal, provided that these citizens fulfil the quantitative requirements and the time requirements set out by the relevant legislation.

The ARI legal mechanism does not apply to individuals with Portuguese citizenship and to EU and EEA (European Economic Area) citizens.

Applicants may apply to switch from one requirement to another, subject to the condition of reinvesting the capital within a maximum period of three months, from the moment where they formally abandon the first investment.

For more information: http://www.livinginportugal.com/en/

What fiscal rules apply in Portugal?

The fiscal regime of investors who are in Portugal under the Residence Permit for Investment Activities (ARI / Golden Visa) scheme depends on the individual conditions of each investor and must be properly assessed by specialized tax advisors dully accredited to that effect by the Portugal Tax Office.

For more information: http://www.livinginportugal.com/en/

In order to obtain the Non-Habitual Resident Status, how can I attest I have remained in the Portuguese territory for more than 183 days?

For a citizen of the European Union, your stay in the Portuguese territory for more than 183 days can be attested by means of a Registration Certificate for European Union Citizen issued by the City Council of your residence area.

Third-country citizens can attest their stay in the Portuguese territory by any means acceptable, namely by a purchase deed of a real estate intended for permanent and owner-occupied residence, a lease agreement for a permanent residence or a contract of employment in the Portuguese territory.

For more details, please see: article 14 of Law no. 37/2006, of 9th August, about the address and date of issue, and paragraph b) of no. 2 of article 10 of Decree-Law no. 14/2013, of 28th of January and point 4.2.2 of the Official Letter no. 90017, of 2013-02-28 (available at portaldasfinancas.gov.pt).

For more information: http://www.livinginportugal.com/en/

In order to obtain the Non-Habitual Resident Status, is it mandatory to give evidence of the acquisition of a real estate?

Anyone who has a home, as at 31st December of the year at issue, in such conditions that can lead to the assumption that it is intended to be kept and occupied as habitual residence, even though it is a rented house, is considered resident in the Portuguese territory.

The intention of residing in the Portuguese territory can be inferred from the contents of the lease contract (namely its duration). If the applicant acquires a real estate in the Portuguese territory, the intention of residing in Portugal can be inferred from the contents of the purchase deed (namely if it is therein stated that the real estate is intended for permanent and owner-occupied residence). More detail on: portaldasfinancas.gov.pt.

For more information: http://www.livinginportugal.com/en/

Didn’t find the answer?

Send questionclear